Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 1]. Name Index F
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2021-01-31 Transcribed by Alan Edmonds Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:09:22 by Sandra Seager
44 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..12 ..14 ..17 ..24 Next Last Displaying 91 to 120 of 1318 results
Fitzgerald
Francis
Corpl
2nd Battn 11th (North Devonshire) Regt
Fitzhenry
Harvey
Corpl
E Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Flannagan
Patrick
Corpl
59th (2nd Nottinghamshire) Regt
Flannery
MJ
Corpl
G Co 2nd Battn 15th (Yorkshire East Riding) Regt
Flattery
John
Corpl
66th (Berkshire) Regt
Flint
H
Corpl
1st Battn 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regt
Floud
W J
Corpl
9th (The Queens Royal) Lancers B Troop
Fogerty
Jeremiah
Corpl
6th Bde 1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Foley
Michael
Corpl
59th (2nd Nottinghamshire) Regt
Forbes
Arthur G
Corpl
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regt
Forest
George
Corpl
2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince Of Wales Own)
Forrest
Arthur
Corpl
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Foster
George
Corpl
10th Bde 2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Foster
John
Corpl
H Co 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Foster
William
Corpl
1st Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Fowkes
George
Corpl
E Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Fowler
Richard
Corpl
13th Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Fox
M
Corpl
D Co 2nd Battn 15th (Yorkshire East Riding) Regt
Francis
C
Corpl
Royal Engineers (Bengal Sappers and Miners)
Franklin
George
Corpl
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Franks
J
Corpl
1st Battn 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regt
Fraser
Henry
Corpl
15th (The Kings) Hussars
Fraser
John
Corpl
1st Battn 72nd (Duke of Albanys Own Highlanders) Regt
Fray
Joseph James
Corpl
13th Hussars
French
Joseph
Corpl
C Battery 2nd Brigade Royal Artillery
Friendship
Lewis
Corpl
56th Bde 92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regt
Friery
Patrick
Corpl
8th (The Kings Royal Irish) Hussars
Frost
John
Corpl
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Frost
Thomas
Corpl
4th Battn The Prince Consorts Own Rifle Brigade
Froy
William
Corpl
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
44 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..12 ..14 ..17 ..24 Next Last