Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 1]. Name Index F
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2021-01-31 Transcribed by Alan Edmonds Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:09:22 by Sandra Seager
44 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..11 ..13 ..17 ..24 Next Last Displaying 61 to 90 of 1318 results
Fulford
Cecil John Russell
Capt
26th (Punjab) Regt Bengal(NI) Native Infantry
Fraser
David
Col and Maj Gen the Hon
Royal Horse Artillery
Farrell
Thomas
Collar Maker Sergt
G Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Farrell
Patrick
Colour Sergt
1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Ferguson
J
Colour Sergt
F Co 2nd Battn 9th (East Norfolk) Regt
Ferguson
James
Colour Sergt
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Ferrar
James
Colour Sergt
78th (Highland) Regt The Ross shire Buffs
Findley
Samuel
Colour Sergt
81st (Loyal Lincoln Volunteers) Regt
Franklin
William
Colour Sergt
2nd Battn 7th (Royal Fusiliers) Regt
Fraser
Richard
Colour Sergt
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regt
Fraser
William
Colour Sergt
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regt (30)
Fox
James
Conductor
Royal ArtilleryBombay Ordnance Department
Fagan
William
Corpl
C Battery 2nd Brigade Royal Artillery
Fagg
Edward
Corpl
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Fair
George
Corpl
70th (Surrey) Regt
Falls
W
Corpl
5th Battery 8th Brigade Royal Artillery
Farrar
Charles E
Corpl
2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Farrell
James
Corpl
1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Faulkner
Arthur H
Corpl
I Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery
Fearnley
Arthur
Corpl
6th Bde 1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Feehally
Martin
Corpl
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Feeney
John
Corpl
62nd (Wiltshire) Regt
Felgate
William
Corpl
E Battery 3rd Brigade Royal Artillery
Filmer
James
Corpl
60th Regt Foot
Finn
Owen
Corpl
6th Bde 1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Firnunger
Thomas
Corpl
L Battery 5th Brigade Royal Artillery
Firth
H
Corpl
E Co 2nd Battn 15th (Yorkshire East Riding) Regt
Fisher
Corpl
85th (Bucks Volunteers) (The Kings Light Infantry) Regt
Fisher
J
Corpl
1st Battn 5th (Northumberland Fusiliers) Regt
Fitchett
David
Corpl
27th Bde 1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
44 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..11 ..13 ..17 ..24 Next Last