Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 1]. Name Index B
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Date transcribed 2020-11-30 Transcribed by Alan Edmonds, Don Freer, Robin Kinloch Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-16 21:07:54 by Sandra Seager
113 Pages: First Previous 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ..28 ..34 ..42 ..60 Next Last Displaying 181 to 210 of 3372 results
Ball Acton
Charles
Col
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry)
Blair
Robert
Col
3rd Regt Bengal NI
Boisragon
Theodore Walter Ross
Col
30th Regt (Punjab) Bengal NI
Bruce
Edward Jackson
Col
Royal Artillery
Burrows
George Reynolds Scott
Col
Bombay Infantry
Brooke
Henry Francis
Col and Brig Gen
Baker
Thomas Durand
Col and Brig Gen Sir
18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Blyth
Frederick Samuel
Col and local Brig Gen
40th (2nd Somersetshire) Regt
Bocutt
W
Collar Maker Sergt
I Battery C Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Bagnall
John
ColourSergt
1st Battn 18th (The Royal Irish) Regt
Bay
W
ColourSergt
D Company 2nd Battn 15th (Yorkshire East Riding) Regt
Baylor
Thomas H
ColourSergt
32nd Brigade 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Bayne
James
ColourSergt
56th Brigade 66th (Berkshire) Regt
Behenna
Edward
ColourSergt
2nd Battn 8th (The Kings) Regt
Bell
John
ColourSergt
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regt
Bensley
William
ColourSergt
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Berkeley
E V
ColourSergt
85th (Bucks Volunteers) (The Kings Light Infantry) Regt
Bickle
William
ColourSergt
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Bingley
Edward
ColourSergt
1st Battn 17th (The Leicestershire) Regt
Birch
Charles
ColourSergt
2nd Battn 11th (North Devonshire) Regt
Blackmore
William J
ColourSergt
6th Bde 1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Bloxham
Arthur
ColourSergt
G Co 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Bocad ?
Harry
ColourSergt
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Boehmer
Frederick C
ColourSergt
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Booth
Frederick
ColourSergt
10th Bde 2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Booth
Henry
ColourSergt
59th (2nd Nottinghamshire) Regt
Bradley
John
ColourSergt
1st Battn 25th (The Kings Own Borderers) Regt
Brannagan
William
Colour Sergt
2nd Battn 8th (The Kings) Regt
Breaky
William
Colour Sergt
78th (Highland) Regt The Ross shire Buffs
Bresher
Thomas
Colour Sergt
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
113 Pages: First Previous 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ..28 ..34 ..42 ..60 Next Last