Publications
> Book indexes
The British in Afghanistan 1878-1881
Systematic Compilation of Officers, Other Ranks, Civil Officials, and Other Individuals Present in Afghanistan during The Second Afghan War. Annotated with references to military service, diaries, memoirs, biographies and photographs.
British In Afghanistan [vol 3]. Name Index S
Description The British in Afghanistan, 2nd Afghan War 1878-1881. Index of names.
The entire book (except the A-Z list of names) can be viewed in the Fibiwiki.
Links to certain sections of the book are listed below:
Medal Rolls
Source Abbreviations
Bibliography
Text Abbreviations
Rank and Service Abbreviations
Annex 3, Incomplete References
Date transcribed 2022-01-31 Transcribed by Don Freer, Geoff Summers, Rob Wilson Comment Our thanks to William Trousdale, who permitted FIBIS to create this searchable database of the A-Z name index found in his book, The British in Afghanistan, vol I.
Below is a list of the most frequently used abbreviations and acronyms.
BACSA: British Association for Cemeteries in South Asia
B&S: Bourne and Shepherd
F: Farrington, Anthony
HAAL: Harts Annual Army List and publication date.
IMI: Indian Monumental Inscriptions
IOL&R: India Office Library and Records (British Library, India and Oriental Collection)
JSAHR: Journal of the Society for Army Historical Research
MR 1 to 15: Medal Rolls
NAM: National Army Museum
REI: Royal Engineers Institution Chatham
RVC: The Register of the Victoria Cross
SB: Shadbolt, Sydney (Biographies Division)
SH: Shadbolt, Sydney (Historical Division)
Last saved 2022-11-17 13:04:45 by Sandra Seager
93 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..20 ..25 ..32 ..48 Next Last Displaying 31 to 60 of 2774 results
Sainway
Thomas
Private
C Company 2nd Battn 67th (South Hampshire) Regt
Sait
Thomas
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Sale Hill
Rowley
Col
1st Goorkha Regt (Light Infantry)
Salesman
Louis
Private
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Salisbury
Conrad
Private
51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Salisbury
Frederick
Private
63rd (West Suffolk) Regt
Salisbury
John
Private
70th (Surrey) Regt
Salisbury
Oliver
Gunner
F Battery A Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Salisbury
Thomas
Gunner
A Battery B Brigade Royal Horse Artillery
Sallows
George
Private
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)
Salmon
George
Private
15th (The Kings) Hussars
Salmon
Henry
Private
2nd Battn 60th The Kings Royal Rifle Corps
Salmon
J
Private
E Company 2nd Battn 9th (East Norfolk) Regt
Salmon
Joseph
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Salmon
Mordaunt Broome
Lieut
2nd West India Regt
Salmon
William
Private
8th Bde 51st (2nd Yorkshire West Riding) (The Kings Own Light Infantry) Regt
Salmond
Alexander
Sergt Instr of Musketry
1st Battn 72nd (Duke of Albanys Own Highlanders) Regt
Salt
Samuel
Private
10th Bde 2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Salter
Edward
Private
10th Bde 2nd Battn 14th (The Buckinghamshire) Regt (The Prince of Wales Own)
Salter
George
Corpl
C Battery 4th Brigade Royal Artillery
Salter
Henry
Gunner
D Battery 2nd Brigade Royal Artillery
Salter
J
Private
D Company 2nd Battn 9th (East Norfolk) Regt
Salter
James
Gunner
I Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery ) I Battery 1st Brigade Royal Artillery
Salter
John
Private
15th (The Kings) Hussars
Salter
John
Private
32nd Bde 1st Battn 12th (East Suffolk) Regt
Salter
William
Sergt
15th (The Kings) Hussars
Saltmarshe
Philip
Lieut
Royal Horse Artillery
Saltoun
Andrew/Michael
Private
58th Bde 1st Battn 72nd (Duke of Albanys Own Highlanders) Regt
Saltoun
Michael
Private
72nd Regt Foot (see Saltoun Private Andrew)
Salts
Patrick
Corpl
70th (Surrey) Regt
93 Pages: First Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ..20 ..25 ..32 ..48 Next Last